[2] 42 U.S.C.A. § 12181(7).
[3] 42 U.S.C.A. § 1218. A private club is one in which membership must be voted on by other members.
[4] 42 U.S.C.A. § 12187.
[5] 42 U.S.C. §§ 12131 to 12165.
[6] 42 U.S.C. §§ 12181 to 12189.
[7] 28 C.F.R. Pt. 36, App.D.
[8] 41 CFR subpart 101-19.6 Appendix A.
[9] 28 C.F.R. § 35.151( c) (1).
[10] 28 C.F.R. § 35.151 (c ) (3).
[11] 42 U.S.C. §3602 (f)(3)(B).
[12] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-37.6(b) (2010).
[13] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-37.6(e) (2010).
[14] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 168A-1 et. Seq.
[15] 36 C.F.R. § 1191, App. B 208.2 – 208.4.
[16] 28 C.F.R. § 1191, App. D 502.
[17] 28 C.F.R. § 1191, App. D 502.6.
[18] 28 C.F.R. § 1191, App. D 502.6.
[19] 28 C.F.R. § 1191, App. D 502.6.
[20] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-37.6(d).
[21] Under N.C. General Statutes § 160A-282(a), “[a] city may by ordinance provide for the organization of an auxiliary police department made up of volunteer members.”
[22] 42 U.S.C. § 12111(8).
[23] 42 U.S.C. § 12111(10)(A).
[24] 29 C.F.R. Pt. 1630, App.
[25] 42 U.S.C. § 12111(10)(B)(i)-(iv).